Revenue eBrief No. 44/17

19 May 2017

Definition of ‘chargeable person’ – Self Assessment

Part 41A-01-01 (Who must file a tax return and calculate tax due under self-assessment?) of the Income Tax, Capital Gains Tax and Corporation Tax Manual has been amended. The amendments reflect the changes to the income thresholds which are applied in determining whether an individual with sources of PAYE and non-PAYE income is a chargeable person for self-assessment purposes. The changes, which apply for the tax year 2016 and subsequent years are as follows:

  • The income threshold in section 959B(1)(a) of the TCA 1997 has been increased from €3,174 to €5,000.
  • The gross income threshold has been reduced from €50,000 to €30,000.